phpJobScheduler

Kidderminster Harriers Results 1978-1979

Date Venue Opponents Comp Result
Attendance
Scorers
Aug 19 . H Telford United SLC1(1) 1-2 Webb
Aug 21 . A Telford United SLC1(2) 1-3 Mullen
Aug 26 . A Corby Town L 0-0
Aug 28 . H Wellingborough L 3-0 Round, Chambers, Mullen
Sep 2 . H Moor Green FACp 5-0 Haywood 2, Mullen 3
Sep 9 A Merthyr Tydfil L 0-0
Sep 16 A Stratford Town FAC1q 2-2 Griffiths (pen), Haywood
H Stratford Town FAC1qr 7-0 Round, Seddon, Mullen 2, Griffiths, Saint 2
Sep 23 A Bromsgrove Rovers L 2-2 Haywood, Hope
Sep 30 . H Stourbridge L 4-2 Chambers, Griffiths, Mullen, Saint
Oct 7 . A Dudley Town FAC2q 0-2
H Gloucester City L 1-3 Griffiths
Oct 21 . H Tamworth L 0-2
Oct 28 A Colwyn Bay WFAC2 2-0 Round, Allen
Oct 30 . H Stoke City Reserves SSC1 3-1 Round, Mullen, Griffiths
Nov 4 . A Stourbridge L 2-2 Mullen 2
A Wellingborough L 2-0 Mullen, I.Smith
H Alvechurch L 1-0 Mullen
Nov 18 A Pwhelli & District WFAC3 2-0 Round, Saint
Nov 20 . H Highgate United WSC2 3-3 Griffiths 2, I.Smith
Nov 25 . H Milton Keynes City L 5-1 Mullen 4, Allen
Dec 2 . A Oxford City FAT3q 4-1 Pridgeon, Saint, Allen 2
Dec 9 . H Barry Town L 4-0 Mullen 2, Allen, Woodhouse
Dec 16 . A Bedworth United L 1-1 Mullen
Dec 23 . H Enderby Town L 1-0 Woodhouse
Dec 26 . A Burton Albion L 2-2 Mullen 2
Jan 23 . A Swansea City WFAC4 1-6 Woodhouse
Feb 3 . H Witton Albion FAT1 2-2 Mullen 2
Feb 5 A Witton Albion FAT1r 2-4 OG (Goryl), Mullen
Feb 22 A Brereton Social SSC2 1-0 Mullen
Feb 24 A Alvechurch L 2-4 Mullen, Curley
A Tamworth L 2-1 Chambers, Curley
A Cambridge City L 2-0 Mullen, Curley
Mar 5 . H Cambridge City L 1-2 Mullen
Mar 10 H Grantham L 1-3 Curley
Mar 12 H Highgate United WSC2r 4-1 Round, Griffiths 2, Allen
A Enderby Town L 0-2
Mar 19 . H Bromsgrove Rovers L 3-0 Mullen, Curley, Allen
H Oswestry Town L 1-2 Mullen
Mar 24 . H Kings Lynn L 0-3
Mar 28 . A Grantham L 2-2 Foxwell, Mullen
A Milton Keynes City L 2-1 Foxwell, Griffiths
Apr 2 . H Macclesfield Town SSCsf 4-1 Mullen, Foxwell, Curley, Griffiths
Apr 4 A Kings Lynn L 0-0
Apr 7 . H Merthyr Tydfil L 2-5 Mullen, Foxwell
Apr 9 H Corby Town L 6-1 Mullen 3, Griffiths, Foxwell, Allen
Apr 11 . A Bedford Town L 2-5 Chambers 2
Apr 14 H Burton Albion L 1-1 Curley
Apr 16 A Banbury United L 3-3 Curley, Warom 2
Apr 18 A Bromsgrove Rovers WSCsf 3-0 Kerby, Woodhouse, Foxwell
Apr 21 . A Oswestry Town L 2-0 Curley, Allen
Apr 24 . A Stourbridge WSCf(1) 2-2 Mullen 2
Apr 25 . H Bedford Town L 1-3 Foxwell
A Barry Town L 4-1 Curley, Mullen, Foxwell, Warom
Apr 30 H Banbury United L 1-1 Foxwell
May 2 . H Stourbridge WSCf(2) 2-1 I.Smith, OG (Rumjohn)
May 3 . A Gloucester City L 2-2 268 Allen, Foxwell
May 5 H Bedworth United L 2-2 Foxwell, Dyer
May 11 . A Northwich Victoria SSCf(1) 2-7 Curley, Mullen
May 13 . H Northwich Victoria SSCf(2) 3-0 Mullen 2, I.Smith