phpJobScheduler

Kidderminster Harriers Results 1977-1978

Date Venue Opponents Comp Result
Attendance
Scorers
Aug 20 A Bedworth United SLC1(1) 3-0 Chambers, Bennett, Partridge
Aug 22 . H Bedworth United SLC1(2) 2-0 Bolton 2
Aug 27 A Milton Keynes City L 0-2
Sep 3 . H Sutton Coldfield Town FACp 5-2 450 Davies, Griffiths, Bennett 2, Bolton
Sep 6 A Dunstable L 0-1
Sep 10 . H Burton Albion L 0-0
Sep 12 . H Lye Town WSC1 1-1 Griffiths
Sep 17 A Alvechurch FAC1q 2-2 Griffiths, Davies
Sep 20 . H Alvechurch FAC1qr 1-1 820 Bennett
Sep 24 . H Bridgnorth Town WFAC1 2-1 427 Griffiths, OG (Woolley)
Sep 26 A Alvechurch FAC1qr 1-0 Bennett
Sep 28 . A Lye Town WSC1r 1-0 Partridge
Oct 1 . A Bridgend Town L 1-1 Bennett
Oct 3 . H Bedworth United L 0-0
Oct 8 A Highgate United FAC2q 2-0 Bennett 2
Oct 11 A Bilston Town BCL 1-2 Seymour
Oct 15 H Aberystwyth Town WFAC2 5-1 Griffiths, Davies 4
Oct 19 A Wrexham Reserves BCL 1-5 Griffiths
Oct 22 . H AP Leamington FAC3q 1-2 677 Griffiths
Oct 26 H Brereton Social SSC1 3-1 Davies 2, Fudge (pen)
Oct 29 . A Wellingborough L 1-1 Allen
Oct 31 . H Alvechurch WSC2 2-0 Davies, Griffiths
Nov 2 A Oswestry Town L 0-1
Nov 5 . A Cambridge City L 0-1
Nov 7 . H Worcester City SLC2 2-3 800 Bennett 2
Nov 12 . A Burton Albion L 2-0 Bennett, OG (Harrison)
Nov 14 . H Gloucester City L 1-2 310 Griffiths (pen)
Nov 19 A Kings Lynn L 2-2 Griffiths, Fitzpatrick
Nov 23 . H Barry Town WFAC3 2-0 298 Bennett, Davies
Nov 26 . H Corby Town L 3-1 348 Fitzpatrick, Fudge 2
Nov 28 . H Port Vale Reserves BCL 1-1 Haywood
Dec 3 A Banbury United FAT3q 1-2 Fitzpatrick
Dec 5 H Alvechurch BCL 1-0 Haywood
Dec 10 H Witney Town L 1-0 Fitzpatrick
Dec 13 A Bilston Town BCLC1 4-1 Fitzpatrick, Davies, Griffiths 2
Dec 17 . A Tamworth L 2-0 Bennett, Haywood
Dec 26 H Bromsgrove Rovers L 2-1 736 Bennett, Davies
Dec 27 . A Stourbridge L 1-2 Haywood
Dec 31 H Wellingborough L 0-0
Jan 2 A Banbury United L 2-2 Fitzpatrick, Haywood
Jan 7 . H Cambridge City L 0-0
Jan 11 A Lye Town BCL 4-1 Griffiths, Haywood 2, Fitzpatrick
Jan 14 . H Milton Keynes City L 2-0 Davies, Griffiths
Jan 16 H Port Vale Reserves SSC2 1-0 Haywood
Jan 21 . H Brymbo Steelworks WFAC4 2-2 Haywood, Pash
Jan 23 H Bilston Town BCL 1-1 Mullen
Jan 28 A Brymbo Steelworks WFAC4r 2-0 Fitzpatrick, Haywood
Feb 4 . H Dunstable L 2-2 Mullen 2
Feb 8 H Wrexham Reserves BCL 1-2 Haywood
Feb 15 . H Malvern Town WSCsf 3-0 Davies, Haywood, Fitzpatrick
Feb 18 . H Oswestry Town L 6-1 Haywood 2, Griffiths 2(1 pen), Cox, Mullen
Feb 25 . H Bridgend Town L 6-2 Haywood 3, Mullen 2, Seymour
Mar 1 . A Cardiff City WFAC5 1-1 Haywood
Mar 4 A Barry Town L 1-1 Haywood
Mar 6 H Shrewsbury Town Reserves BCL 3-2 Allen 2, Haywood
Mar 8 A Banbury United L 2-0 379 Haywood 2
Mar 11 . A Worcester City WSCF(1) 2-2 Griffiths, Pridgeon
Mar 13 H Enderby Town L 0-1
Mar 15 H Cardiff City WFAC5r 1-3 2677 Griffiths
Mar 18 . A Corby Town L 1-3 Mullen
Mar 20 H Oswestry Town BCL 1-2 Allen
Mar 22 A Shrewsbury Town Reserves BCLC2 0-5
Mar 25 . H Stourbridge L 1-0 Haywood
Mar 27 A Bromsgrove Rovers L 2-0 Haywood 2
Mar 29 . H Worcester City WSCF(2) 0-1 1134
Apr 1 A Gloucester City L 1-3 212 Cox
Apr 3 . H Barry Town L 1-0 Pridgeon
Apr 6 . H Merthyr Tydfil L 1-2 Griffiths
Apr 8 A Witney Town L 0-1
Apr 11 A Merthyr Tydfil L 2-3 Griffiths, Reilly
Apr 12 A Shrewsbury Town Reserves BCL 1-10 Rowe
Apr 13 . A Enderby Town L 2-0 Griffiths, Wood
Apr 15 H Tamworth L 4-3 Haywood 2, Cox, Mullen
Apr 18 A Bedworth United L 3-2 Wood 2, Gerrard
Apr 20 H Stoke City Reserves SSCsf 6-3 Griffiths 2, Haywood 2, Wood, Mullen
Apr 20 A Alvechurch BCL 0-5
Apr 22 . H Kings Lynn L 3-1 Haywood, Griffiths, Wood
Apr 24 H Bromsgrove Rovers BCL 1-1 102 Mullen
Apr 26 . H Stafford Rangers SSCF(1) 2-3 477 Mullen, Cox
Apr 26 A Oswestry Town BCL 0-5
Apr 28 A Bromsgrove Rovers BCL 3-0 Mullen, Pash, Allen
May 2 A Port Vale Reserves BCL 0-4
May 3 . A Stafford Rangers SSCF(2) 0-3
May 4 H Lye Town BCL 0-3 58