phpJobScheduler

Kidderminster Harriers Results 1948-1949

Date Venue Opponents Comp Result
Attendance
Scorers
Aug 21 H Chingford L 1-1 3889 Jowett
Aug 28 . A Bath City L 1-0 4201 Emanuel
Aug 30 A Brierley Hill Alliance WSC1 5-2 6325 Mulraney, D. Haycox 2, Reece, Emanuel
Sep 4 . H Chelmsford City L 2-6 4600 Reece, Jowett
Sep 8 A Gillingham SLC1 0-2 Programme cover
Sep 11 . A Colchester United L 0-4 11000
Sep 13 A Darlaston BSC1 1-4 Welham
Sep 18 . H Exeter City Reserves L 1-0 3609 Emanuel
Sep 20 . H Merthyr Tydfil L 2-2 3904 D. Haycox, Welham
Sep 25 . A Gravesend & Northfleet L 1-0 Welham
Sep 29 . H Cheltenham Town L 1-0 C. Jones
Oct 2 . H Guildford City L 1-0 4263 E. Jones
Oct 9 A Lovells Athletic L 5-4 Jowett 2, Setchell 2, D. Haycox
Oct 16 . H Wellington Town WSC2 1-0 3776 Reece
Oct 23 A Yeovil Town L 0-4
Nov 6 . A Tonbridge L 1-0 McGowan
Nov 13 . H Brush Sports FAC4q 5-2 4952 Jowett 2, Setchell, E. Jones (pen), McGowan
Nov 20 A Merthyr Tydfil L 1-6 E. Jones (pen)
Nov 27 H Hereford United FAC1 0-3 9155
Dec 3 A Gloucester City L 0-2
Dec 10 H Gillingham L 2-3 1964 Jowett, C. Jones
Dec 17 A Torquay United Reserves L 2-3 D. Haycox, Davie
Dec 25 H Hereford United L 2-4 2596 Setchell 2
Dec 26 A Hereford United L 2-2 6180 E. Jones, D. Haycox
Jan 8 . H Barry Town L 5-1 2156 E. Jones 2, Reece 2, Davie
Jan 15 H Redditch United WSC3 5-2 2409 Davie 2, Reece 2, Jowett
Jan 29 . H Bath City L 4-0 2852 Davie, E. Jones 2, Reece
Feb 5 . A Chelmsford City L 4-8 5000 Davie 2, Jowett 2
Feb 12 H Colchester United L 1-3 3243 E. Jones
Feb 19 H Hastings United L 4-4 2840 C. W. Jones, Jowett 2, Emanuel
Feb 26 . H Gravesend & Northfleet L 2-1 2600 Davie 2
Mar 5 A Guildford City L 1-1 Jowett
Mar 12 . H Lovells Athletic L 1-0 2571 C. W. Jones
Mar 19 . H Gloucester City L 4-3 C. W. Jones 3, Davie
Mar 26 . H Worcester City L 3-2 5601 C. W. Jones 2, Jowett
Mar 28 A Barry Town L 0-2
Apr 2 A Hastings United L 2-1 Davie, C. Jones
Apr 6 . H Tonbridge L 5-2 Davie 2, C. Jones, Jowett, Russell
Apr 9 . A Worcester City L 2-3 5560 E. Jones, Russell
Apr 11 . H Torquay United Reserves L 3-2 2386 E. Jones, Jowett, Russell
Apr 15 A Bedford Town L 0-0
Apr 18 . H Bedford Town L 5-0 E. Jones, C. Jones, Poyner, Jowett 2
Apr 19 A Worcester City WSCsf 1-2 6007 Davie
Apr 20 . H Yeovil Town L 1-6 4339 C. Jones
Apr 23 A Gillingham L 0-3 9000
Apr 27 . H Dartford L 1-3 2816 C. Jones
Apr 30 A Exeter City Reserves L 2-1 Welham, C. Jones
May 4 A Cheltenham Town L 0-4
May 6 A Chingford L 2-1 Welham, Reece
May 7 A Dartford L 0-2