phpJobScheduler
FA Cup: Harriers At Home
September 5, 2016

FA Cup: Harriers At Home

The draw for the FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round of the FA Cup has handed Harriers a home tie against league rivals Tamworth.

Harriers have not featured at this stage of the competition since the 1986-87 season when they won 5-1 at Wigston Fields and have not had a home draw at this stage since Highgate United were the visitors in 1974-75, Harriers coming out on top 5-2.

Harriers have met Tamworth in the FA Cup previously, at the £rd Qualifying Round stage in 1985-86, when 2 goals each from Micky Tuohy and Kim Casey gave Harriers a 4-3 victory.

Locally, last season's conquerors of Harriers, Stourbridge, have been drawn away to Mickleover Sports while the winners of the Hereford v Romulus replay will travel to Sutton Coldfield - so either Hereford play two rounds in a row at the same ground or there is a landlords v tenants derby.  Halesowen, featuring on-loan Harriers James Hancocks and Richard Sho-Silva will entertain Belper.

The full draw is as follows, the ties will take place on Spetember 17 with the winners each picking up £4500:

  1. Bridlington Town v Harrogate Town
  2. Handsworth Parramore v Burscough
  3. Witton Albion v Stalybridge Celtic
  4. Blyth Spartans v Morpeth Town
  5. Bishop Auckland v Trafford
  6. Nantwich Town v Marine
  7. Ashton Athletic v FC Halifax Town
  8. Curzon Ashton v Consett
  9. Altrincham v Gainsborough Trinity
  10. Kidsgrove Athletic v Matlock Town
  11. Lancaster City v Darlington 1883
  12. Alfreton Town v AFC Fylde
  13. Tadcaster Albion v Farsley Celtic
  14. Bradford (Park Avenue) v Salford City
  15. Workington v Shildon
  16. Dunston UTS v Chorley or Skelmersdale United
  17. Stockport County v Hyde United
  18. Billingham Synthonia v FC United Of Manchester or Ossett Town
  19. Spennymoor Town v Whitby Town or Winsford United
  20. Rushall Olympic v Kettering Town or Soham Town Rangers
  21. Leicester Road or Kirby Muxloe v Boston United
  22. Sutton Coldfield Town v Romulus or Hereford
  23. Brackley Town v Rugby Town
  24. Coalville Town v AFC Mansfield
  25. Mickleover Sports v Stourbridge
  26. Westfields v Highgate United
  27. Kidderminster Harriers v Tamworth
  28. Nuneaton Town v Lincoln United
  29. Halesowen Town v Belper Town
  30. Gresley v St Neots Town or Stamford
  31. Evesham United or Barwell v Ilkeston
  32. Chasetown or Grantham Town v Bedworth United
  33. Worcester City v AFC Telford United
  34. Lewes or Sevenoaks Town v Chesham United
  35. Concord Rangers v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
  36. Wantage Town v Witham Town or Beaconsfield SYCOB
  37. Egham Town v VCD Athletic
  38. Dulwich Hamlet v Hendon
  39. Hythe Town v Walton Casuals
  40. Dereham Town v St Albans City
  41. Wingate & Finchley v Ascot United or Tonbridge Angels
  42. Heybridge Swifts or AFC Dunstable v Hampton & Richmond Borough
  43. Wealdstone v Histon
  44. Chelmsford City v Dartford
  45. Staines Town v Maidenhead United
  46. Hayes & Yeading United v Worthing or Carshalton Athletic
  47. Hemel Hempstead Town v Herne Bay
  48. Eastbourne Borough v Metropolitan Police
  49. Kempston Rovers v Burgess Hill Town
  50. South Park v Leiston
  51. Hadley v Kings Langley
  52. Ebbsfleet United v AFC Sudbury
  53. Felixstowe & Walton United v Bishop’s Stortford
  54. Cambridge City v Slough Town
  55. Folkestone Invicta v Waltham Forest
  56. Uxbridge v Harrow Borough
  57. East Thurrock United v Whitehawk
  58. Canvey Island v Potters Bar Town
  59. Whyteleafe v Welling United
  60. King’s Lynn Town v Harlow Town
  61. Billericay Town v Bognor Regis Town
  62. Faversham Town v Hitchin Town
  63. Hanwell Town v Thamesmead Town
  64. Merstham v Colliers Wood United
  65. Margate v Biggleswade Town
  66. Barton Rovers v Hastings United
  67. Swindon Supermarine v Farnborough
  68. Winchester City v Truro City
  69. Havant & Waterlooville v Highworth Town
  70. Alresford or Fareham Town v Cadbury Heath
  71. Chippenham Town v Poole Town
  72. Salisbury v Gloucester City
  73. Cirencester Town v Banbury United
  74. Basingstoke Town v Hungerford Town
  75. Weymouth or Paulton Rovers v Gosport Borough
  76. AFC Portchester v Merthyr Town
  77. Taunton Town v Fleet Town or Slimbridge
  78. Brislington v Brimscombe & Thrupp
  79. Bath City v Oxford City
  80. North Leigh v Weston Super Mare

Search

Harriers This Week

Programmes

Harriers Alumni

ManagementHurren Joins Hednesford Management Team

Gavin Hurren has joined the new management team at Hednesford along with Paul Casey and Gary Birch.
November 14, 2016

TransferDawson Joins Eastleigh

Adam Dawson, who briefly lit the wing for Harriers last season, has joined National League side Eastleigh.
June 6, 2016

TransferBucks Take Gitto

Callum Gittings, released by Solihull Moors will remain in National League North with AFC Telford United.
June 4, 2016